Google Ads for Fire Damage Restoration: The 2026 Guide to Emergency-Response Jobs

Fire damage restoration Google Ads benchmarks for 2026: emergency keyword costs, insurance-claim campaigns, and cost-per-job math for $8k-$30k losses.

Fire damage restoration searches are the most urgent in all of home services: the homeowner is standing in a soaked, smoke-damaged house, the insurance claim is open, and they call the first credible company they find. This guide explains how Google Ads works for fire damage restoration companies in the United States in 2026: what restoration keywords cost, how to build campaigns around the claim timeline, and the cost-per-job math for a trade where average projects run $8,000 to $30,000 and a single signed loss can fund a quarter of advertising. The benchmarks draw on our local marketing experience with emergency-response businesses, adapted to a market where insurance carriers influence the customer’s final choice more than any ad can.

—

How Google Ads Works for Fire Restoration Companies

Restoration demand splits into three streams with different economics. Emergency mitigation (fire, smoke, and the water that firefighting leaves behind) is instant-need, high-value, and insurer-entangled. Secondary services (soot cleanup, odor removal, contents restoration, board-up) are smaller tickets that often lead to full jobs. Commercial losses (office, retail, warehouse fire and smoke events) are the largest checks and the least price-sensitive. Google Ads for fire damage restoration works because victims search at the moment of loss and franchises compete mainly on brand familiarity; a local operator with a credible ad, 60-minute response promise, and insurance-answer landing page wins the call more often than budget share suggests.

The insurance layer changes everything about intent. Most fire losses become claims, so searchers ask whether you work with insurance, whether you bill the carrier directly, and whether an adjuster approval is required before work starts. Ads and landing pages that answer those three questions convert at double the rate of generic emergency pages, because they resolve the caller’s real fear: who pays. Publishing claim support (direct billing, documentation, adjuster coordination) in ad copy also pre-frames the job scope conversation, which is where restoration margins are won or lost.

CPCs in this trade sit among the highest in home services because water and fire restoration keywords serve law firms, lead aggregators, and franchises bidding simultaneously. Quality Score is therefore existential: a dedicated fire page with response time, insurance answers, IICRC certification, and before-and-after project photos routinely cuts effective CPC 25% to 40% versus a general restoration page. Call-only campaigns and call extensions dominate because most victims phone first and browse never.

MetricTypical 2026 Range
Average cost per click (search)$8.00 – $18.00
Monthly budget, local operator$2,500 – $6,000
Monthly budget, regional firm$6,000 – $15,000
Click-through rate3% – 6%
Cost per qualified call$90 – $200
Cost per signed mitigation job$250 – $600
Average mitigation ticket$8,000 – $30,000
Insurance-claim share of jobs60% – 85%

Keyword Costs and Budget Benchmarks for 2026

Fire-specific terms price above water damage because volume is lower and every click carries five-figure potential. Aggregator sites bid heavily on generic restoration terms, which inflates broad queries, while symptom-specific and insurance-adjacent searches remain winnable for operators with tight ad groups and dedicated pages. Expect CPC spikes after regional wildfire or apartment-fire news cycles; cap budgets or pause broad terms during those weeks unless crews can absorb the surge.

Keyword ExampleIntent2026 CPC RangeNotes
fire damage restoration near meEmergency, highest value$9.00 – $18.00Call-first landing required
fire restoration companies insuranceClaim-driven, pre-qualified$7.00 – $14.00Insurance-answer page converts best
smoke damage cleaning costSecondary service, upgrade path$5.00 – $10.00Feeds full mitigation jobs
soot removal serviceSpecific scope, less competition$4.00 – $8.50Efficient volume in urban markets
commercial fire damage restorationLargest checks$10.00 – $20.00Separate campaign, longer follow-up
fire damage repair costRebuild phase, later timeline$6.00 – $12.00Captures post-mitigation rebuild work

Budget guidance for 2026: local operators generate consistent emergency call flow from $3,000 monthly in mid-size metros, while regional firms covering multiple parishes or counties need $6,000 to $10,000 to hold top placement on fire-specific terms. Because a single signed loss funds weeks of spend, the discipline that matters is qualification: routing every call through a tracked line with insurance-intake questions keeps cost per signed job honest, and prevents the account from optimizing toward small soot cleanups while the mitigation calendar sits open.

Campaign Structure by Loss Type and Urgency

Structure by loss type because the three revenue streams never share economics. Emergency Fire and Smoke runs 24/7 bidding with call-first assets and tight geo targets. Secondary Services (soot, odor, contents, board-up) runs business-hours with form-friendly pages. Commercial targets facility managers and property owners with case-study pages and slower follow-up. A fourth campaign, Insurance Claim Support, captures the claim-driven research phase and feeds the consultation calendar. Keeping emergency and secondary separated prevents cheap soot clicks from exhausting the emergency budget at 2 a.m., which is exactly when the five-figure calls arrive.

Brand and partner defense takes 5% to 10% of budget. Carriers, adjusters, agents, and plumbers recommend you by name, and victims search that name before dialing. Under two dollars a click and north of 25% conversion, brand clicks are the cheapest signed jobs in the account.

CampaignGoalExample Keywords2026 Budget Share
Emergency Fire and Smoke24/7 mitigation jobsfire damage restoration near me, emergency fire cleanup35%
Insurance Claim SupportClaim-driven consultationsfire restoration companies insurance, does insurance cover smoke damage20%
Secondary ServicesSoot, odor, contents worksmoke damage cleaning cost, soot removal service20%
Commercial LossesLarge-loss pipelinecommercial fire damage restoration, warehouse smoke removal15%
Brand / PartnersDefend referral flowyour business name + reviews, your business name restoration10%

Negative Keywords for Restoration Campaigns

This account attracts career searchers, fire-news readers, and adjacent industries (fire departments, fire pits, fireproofing) that never convert. Aggressive negative hygiene matters more here than in any other trade because each wasted click costs a day of lead-gen budget.

Negative KeywordWhat It Filters
department, station, firefighter jobsFire service career and news traffic
pits,places, fireplace, grillConsumer products unrelated to restoration
jobs, salary, certification, IICRC classApplicants and industry training searches
insurance claim myself, file, denyClaim research with no contractor intent
DIY, how to clean soot, home remedySelf-service cleanup researchers

Landing Pages and Emergency Response

Emergency pages sell arrival time and insurance handling, in that order. The fire page leads with a 60-minute response promise mapped to real dispatch coverage, an insurance direct-billing statement, IICRC firm certification, and a tap-to-call button that occupies the entire lower third of a mobile screen. Forms are secondary; the phone wins this trade at ratios of five to one. Add a short loss checklist (photograph, do not wipe soot, keep the adjuster loop open) because content that helps victims in the first hour earns bookmarks, shares, and calls hours later.

Intake decides economics. Tracked call lines with recorded insurance-intake questions (carrier, claim number, loss date, adjuster contact) filter non-restoration traffic before it reaches a project manager, and same-day board-up capability converts the calls competitors lose while waiting on subcontractors. Firms answering live 24/7 report booking rates of 30% to 45% on emergency calls; firms using after-hours voicemail effectively donate those losses to whichever franchise answers.

Cost per Job Math

Model conservatively: at a $12 average CPC, 2.5% click-to-call, and a 35% call-to-signed-job rate, $4,000 monthly produces roughly 8 qualified calls and 3 signed mitigation jobs, a cost per signed job near $550. Against an $8,000 to $30,000 average ticket billed largely to insurance carriers, that is a 15x to 50x first-invoice return before rebuild-phase revenue, which routinely adds 40% to 80% on top of mitigation when your firm holds the repair scope.

Report against signed-job revenue, not lead counts. Import signed losses from your restoration CRM as offline conversions with actual invoice values attached, so Smart Bidding learns which queries produce $25,000 insurance jobs versus $900 soot cleanups. Scale through wildfire season and storm-adjacent weeks in 20% steps, hold budget in reserve for surge events, and review cost per signed job weekly against capacity; in this trade the danger is never demand, it is signing losses your crews cannot start inside the response window you promised.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much should a fire restoration company spend on Google Ads?

Local operators typically need $2,500 to $6,000 per month, while regional firms covering multiple counties spend $6,000 to $15,000. Because one signed mitigation job averages $8,000 to $30,000 and is largely insurer-paid, even $3,000 monthly usually returns its cost with a single signed loss per quarter.

What do fire damage restoration keywords cost per click in 2026?

Expect $8.00 to $18.00, among the highest in home services. Core emergency terms like fire damage restoration near me run $9.00 to $18.00, secondary-service terms such as soot removal land in the $4.00 to $8.50 range, and commercial queries exceed $10.00 but produce the largest checks.

Is a $300 cost per lead too expensive for restoration?

Not when leads are qualified. At a 35% call-to-signed-job rate, a $300 lead costs roughly $850 per signed job against an $8,000-plus insurer-paid ticket, a 10x return before rebuild revenue. Unqualified aggregator leads at $60 are the expensive ones, because none of them sign.

Which keywords produce the best restoration jobs?

Insurance-adjacent queries like fire restoration companies insurance produce the most signable jobs because callers already have open claims. Emergency near-me terms deliver the highest volume, and fire damage repair cost captures the rebuild phase, which adds 40% to 80% on top of mitigation invoices.

Should water damage and fire damage share one campaign?

Separate them. Water keywords carry higher volume and different CPCs, and blending them lets water clicks consume the emergency budget during fire events. The intake scripts, landing pages, and seasonal patterns differ; each line deserves its own budget so the reporting shows which service funds growth.

What landing page converts best for fire restoration?

A fire-specific page leading with response time, direct insurance billing, IICRC certification, and a full-width tap-to-call button. Insurance answers double conversion because the caller’s real question is who pays. Generic water-restoration pages convert poorly for fire traffic and inflate CPC through weak Quality Scores.

How fast do restoration ads produce signed jobs?

Emergency calls arrive within days of launch because losses cannot wait, but stable volume takes a two to three week learning phase. Restoration demand is event-driven, so the account’s job is standing visibility: when the neighborhood fire or wildfire smoke event hits, the company already ranking gets the call.

Should I bid on competitor brand names?

Usually not. Franchise brands defend their trademarks and their conversion rates on their own names are poor anyway. Spend the budget on your own brand defense and insurance-adjacent queries instead, where intent is yours to convert and clicks cost a fraction of conquesting bids.

What conversions should restoration campaigns track?

Track calls over 90 seconds as primary conversions, form submissions as secondary, then import signed mitigation jobs with invoice values from your CRM as offline conversions. Value-based bidding on signed losses typically cuts cost per signed job 20% to 30% within a quarter because the algorithm learns which queries carry five-figure potential.

How do I compete with national restoration franchises?

Answer first and document better. Franchises win brand searches, but locals win speed: live 24/7 answering, 60-minute dispatch, and adjuster-ready documentation convert emergency calls at rates national call centers cannot match. Publish those promises in ads and on the page, then collect reviews from every loss to compound the advantage.

When should I raise or cut restoration ad budgets?

Raise in 20% steps when signed-job cost holds under 10% of average ticket and crews can start work inside the promised response window. Cut broad keywords during wildfire-news CPC spikes unless capacity exists to absorb surge, and hold emergency campaign budgets steady at night, when the largest losses call and competition thins.

Do call-only campaigns make sense for restoration?

Yes, for the emergency campaign. Fire victims phone first; they do not fill forms. Call-only ads that show only on mobile with the response promise in the headline routinely produce the lowest cost per signed job in the account, while form-based campaigns serve the secondary and commercial lines better.

Grow Your Restoration Company With Digimau

Fire losses go to whoever answers at 2 a.m., and the insurance paperwork decides the rest. The team at Digimau builds Google Ads programs for fire damage restoration companies across the US: loss-type campaign structure, 24/7 call handling assets, and signed-job reporting with invoice values attached. Book a free strategy call to see what fire-loss clicks cost in your market, before the next event puts your response time to the test.

Share:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Get a free 30-minute consultation on how we can help you achieve your growth goals